2016 Design Excellence Competition Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 Design Excellence Competition Winners from the ASID Texas Chapter Austin Design Community!

The 2016 Design Excellence Awards Ceremony + Designer Choice Awards took place on Wednesday, November 9, 2016, at The Contemporary Austin - Laguna Gloria.

 

BEST IN SHOW - COMMERCIAL
3 Fold Design Studio

 


COMMERCIAL: Corporate - Under 10,000 SF
> 1st Place: 3 Fold Design Studio
> Runner Up: Heather Scott Home & Design


COMMERCIAL: Healthcare
> 1st Place: Spaces Designed, Interior Design Studio, LLC
> Runner Up: Etch Design Group


COMMERCIAL: Retail/Hospitality
> 1st Place: Deborah Kirk Interior


COMMERCIAL: Multi-Family
> 1st Place: Heather Scott Home & Desig
> 2nd Place: Chelsea Kloss Interiors


COMMERCIAL: Recreational Facility
> 1st Place: Deborah Kirk Interiors


COMMERCIAL: Historic Preservation
> 1st Place: 3 Fold Design Studio


COMMERCIAL: Product Design/Special Detail
> Runner Up: Chelsea Kloss Interiors


RESIDENTIAL: Kitchen
> 1st Place: Laura Burton Interiors
> Runner Up: JEI Design, Inc


RESIDENTIAL: Bathroom
> 1st Place: JEI Design, Inc
> Runner Up: Interior Selections Austin


RESIDENTIAL: Product Design/Special Detail
> 1st Place: Chelsea Kloss Interiors


STUDENT WORK
> 1st Place: Janet Chen -
University of Texas at Austin
> Runner Up: Kaylen Parker -
University of Texas at Austin
 

ABCD BEST IN SHOW - RESIDENTIAL
Alterstudio Architecture, LLP

 


RESIDENTIAL: Contemporary - Over 3,500 SF
> 1st Place: Alterstudio Architecture, LLP
> Runner Up: Alterstudio Architecture, LLP


RESIDENTIAL: Contemporary - Under 3,500 SF
> 1st Place: Alterstudio Architecture, LLP
> Runner Up: Mary DeWalt Design Group


RESIDENTIAL: Traditional - Over 3,500 SF
> 1st Place: JEI Design, Inc
> Runner Up: Heather Scott Home & Design


RESIDENTIAL: Model Home
> 1st Place: Mary DeWalt Design Group


RESIDENTIAL: Single Space
> 1st Place: Chelsea Kloss Interiors
> Runner Up: Bravo Interior Design


Rising Stars
COMMERCIAL
> 1st Place: True Interiors LLC
> Runner Up: Etch Design Group


Rising Stars
RESIDENTIAL: Residence - Contemporary
> 1st Place: Tim Cuppett Architects
> 2nd Place: Etch Design Group


Rising Stars
RESIDENTIAL: Residence - Traditional
> 1st Place: Heather Scott Home & Design


Rising Stars
RESIDENTIAL: Remodel
> 1st Place: Christen Ales Interior Design
> Runner Up: Allison Jaffe Interior Design LLC


Rising Stars
OTHER: Product Design/Special Detail
> 1st Place: Allison Jaffe Interior Design LLC
> Runner Up: Spaces Designed, Interior Design, LLC