2016 Legacy of Design Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 Legacy of Design Winners from the ASID Texas Chapter

The 2016 ASID Texas Chapter Legacy of Design Awards & Annual Meeting took place the evening of Friday, August 12, 2016, at the Dallas Museum of Art.
 

BEST IN SHOW – COMMERCIAL
Sara Dement, ASID | Dement Designs [Multi-Family]
CORPORATE – LARGE (over 15,000 SF)
> 1st Place: Kenda Draper, ASID | SmithGroupJJR
> 2nd Place: Heinz / Andre Staffelbach, ASID | STAFFELBACH
CORPORATE – SMALL (under 15,000 SF)
> 1st Place: Jo Heinz / Andre Staffelbach, ASID | STAFFELBACH
> 2nd Place: Heather Brown, Allied ASID | True Interiors, LLC
HEALTHCARE – SMALL (under 15,000 SF)
> 1st Place: Jessica Nelson, Allied ASID | Etch Design Group
HOSPITALITY – SMALL (under 15,000 SF)
> 1st Place: Heinz / Andre Staffelbach, ASID | STAFFELBACH
> 2nd Place: Sara Dement, ASID | Dement Designs
MULTI-FAMILY
> 1st Place: Sara Dement, ASID | Dement Designs
> 2nd Place: Stephanie Moore, ASID | Moore Design Group
RETAIL
> 1st Place: Lisa Barron, Allied ASID | Dallas Design Group, Interiors
> 2nd Place: Sara Dement, ASID | Dement Designs
UNIQUE SPACE – COMMERCIAL
> 1st Place: Lisa Barron, Allied ASID | Dallas Design Group, Interiors
> 2nd Place: Jessica Nelson, Allied ASID | Etch Design Group
CUSTOM DESIGNED ELEMENT – COMMERCIAL
> 1st Place: Tamie Glass, ASID | Glass & Dangel
HISTORIC PRESERVATION/RENOVATION – COMMERCIAL
> 1st Place: Page Gandy, ASID | 3 Fold Design Studio
> 2nd Place: Sara Dement, ASID | Dement Designs
BATHROOM (under $30,000)
> 1st Place: Page Gandy, ASID | 3 Fold Design Studio
> 2nd Place: Nicole Arnold, Associate ASID | Nicole Arnold Interiors
BATHROOM ($30,000-$50,000)
> 1st Place: Alana Villanueva, Allied ASID | AVID Associates LLC
> 2nd Place: Nicole Arnold, Associate ASID | Nicole Arnold Interiors
abc BEST IN SHOW – RESIDENTIAL
Laura Britt, ASID | Laura Britt Design [Sustainable Design]
NEW CONSTRUCTION – ENTIRE RESIDENCE (under 5,000 SF)
> 1st Place: Heather Blue-Harkovich, Associate ASID | Heather Scott Home & Design
> 2nd Place: Laura Britt, ASID | Laura Britt Design
NEW CONSTRUCTION – ENTIRE RESIDENCE (over 5,000 SF)
> 1st Place: Daniel Shumaker / Kevin Alter, Allied ASID | Alterstudio Architecture, LLP
> 2nd Place: Donna Guerra, ASID | Donna Guerra & Associates, Inc
MODEL HOME/SHOW HOME
> 1st Place: Alana Villanueva, Allied ASID | AVID Associates LLC
> 2nd Place: Susan Smith, Associate ASID | Susan Smith Designs
KITCHEN (under $30,000)
> 1st Place: Sherry Hayslip, ASID | Hayslip Design Associates
> 2nd Place: Lisa Barron, Allied ASID | Dallas Design Group, Interiors
KITCHEN ($30,000-$50,000)
> 1st Place: Marci Barnes, ASID | M Barnes & Co.
> 2nd Place: Marci Barnes, ASID | M Barnes & Co.
KITCHEN (over $50,000)
> 1st Place: Pamela Woodhull / Julie Bradshaw, Allied ASID | Bradshaw Designs, LLC
> 2nd Place: Stephanie Nix / Mark Fletcher, ASID | DeLeo & Fletcher Design
UNIQUE SPACE – RESIDENTIAL
> 1st Place: Marci Barnes, ASID | M Barnes & Co.
> 2nd Place: Chelsea Kloss, Allied ASID | Chelsea+Remy Design
CUSTOM DESIGNED ELEMENT – RESIDENTIAL
> 1st Place: Tracy Rasor, Allied ASID | Dallas Design Group, Interiors
> 2nd Place: Mary Anne Smiley, ASID | Mary Anne Smiley Interiors LLC
HISTORIC PRESERVATION/RENOVATION – RESIDENTIAL
> 1st Place: Marci Barnes, ASID | M Barnes & Co.
> 2nd Place: Shannon Green, Allied ASID | Shannon Rae Interiors
SUSTAINABLE DESIGN – RESIDENTIAL
> 1st Place: Laura Britt, ASID | Laura Britt Design
BATHROOM (over $50,000)
> 1st Place: Mary Anne Smiley, ASID | Mary Anne Smiley Interiors LLC
> 2nd Place: Lisa Barron, Allied ASID | Dallas Design Group, Interiors